PRIVACY2018-08-24T14:58:51+00:00

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Black Light uses and protects any information that you give Black Light when you use this website.

Black Light is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Black Light may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 March 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address, address and phone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at feedback@black-light.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to West Shore Trading Estate, West Shore Road, Edinburgh, EH5 1QF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of our recruitment processes, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Black Light is a “Data Controller” and gathers and uses certain information about you.

What information does the Company collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and home and mobile phone numbers.
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers and with the Company where relevant.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The Company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email and hard copy notes).

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Company also may collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates during the recruitment process who have a disability. The Company processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the Company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the Company seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The Company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and the Disclosure and Barring Service/PVG to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The Company also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with its Human Resources provider, recruitment partner, and the provision of occupational health services. The recipients of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with law or regulation such as with UK Visas and Immigration and law enforcement agencies.

The Company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf during the recruitment process, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and Company measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, and if you agree to allow the Company to keep your personal data on file, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (and retained for the duration of your employment. The periods for which your data will be held are contained in the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Joanne Anderson, Office and Finance Manager.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.